Accident Summary Nr: 561126 - EMPLOYEES TEMPORARILY OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 561126 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10742755107/10/199220990Right Away Foods Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE USING A GAS-POWERED FORKLIFT INSIDE A FOOD COOLER. THE DOOR WAS CLOSED FOR A SHORT DURATION, CAUSING A BUILDUP OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE AND WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT AND OVERNIGHT OBSERVATION.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, LP GAS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
4 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
5 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
6 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
7 107427551 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators