Accident Summary Nr: 56112.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
953191.015 | 12/24/2013 | 221310 | Bureau Of Reclamation Pacific Northwest Region |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 23, 2013, an employee was inspecting a concrete pour of a dam. The work was being performed under the walkway above the dam's flood gate. To get a better view of the work, the employee bypassed a hand rail that was in place and side stepped to a sloped area. He slipped on the slope and fell approximately 30 feet to the base of the flood gate inlet and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 953191.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Civil engineers |