Accident Summary Nr: 56109.015 - Employee is killed when powered industrial truck falls off l

Accident Summary Nr: 56109.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
953288.01512/26/2013424410D'Arrigo Brothers Co., Of Massachusetts

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 20, 2013, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck on a loading dock. As he was in close proximity to a loading dock edge, the employee drove the industrial truck in reverse. The industrial truck and the employee fell off the loading dock, resulting in the employee's torso being crushed. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Crushing, Elevated Work Platform, Falling Object, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 953288.015 41 M Fatality Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks