Accident Summary Nr: 56109.015 - Employee is killed when powered industrial truck falls off l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
953288.015 | 12/26/2013 | 424410 | D'Arrigo Brothers Co., Of Massachusetts |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 20, 2013, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck on a loading dock. As he was in close proximity to a loading dock edge, the employee drove the industrial truck in reverse. The industrial truck and the employee fell off the loading dock, resulting in the employee's torso being crushed. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 953288.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |