Accident Summary Nr: 561068 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STEEL CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107430837 | 03/01/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Lowrey Tower Service, Inc. |
107430803 | 03/01/1993 | 4911 | 0 | South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was installing a steel cable for a ladder safety device on a microwave tower. One of the crew members was on the tower, 120 feet above the ground, assisting in the installation. The cable was spread out on the ground beneath an overhead power line. As the cable was pulled up the tower, the clearance between the cable and the power line decreased. The employee on the tower grabbed the cable and was electrocuted when it contacted the power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107430837 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107430803 | Occupation Not Listed |