Accident Summary Nr: 561035 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110391653 | 03/01/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Mercer Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 28, 1990, Employee #1 was supervising the unloading of polyvinyl chloride pipe from a flatbed tractor trailer using a forklift. He climbed onto the truck to help place the forks under the pipe. The bundle of pipe slipped from the truck, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. The pipe then fell from the truck bed onto him, causing massive multiple crushing trauma to his abdomen, chest, and leg. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110391653 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |