Accident Summary Nr: 561027 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 561027 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10233109709/25/198916220B & L Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 1989, Employee #1 was assisting another employee to dismantle the boom of a truck crane in order to move it to another jobsite. The boom was raised parallel to the ground and was not blocked at any point. The pendant lines were connected to the boom peak. Employee #1 removed the two lower pins between the upper and middle sections of the boom causing it to fall on him resulting in his death.

Keywords: BOOM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102331097 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported