Accident Summary Nr: 561027 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102331097 | 09/25/1989 | 1622 | 0 | B & L Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 1989, Employee #1 was assisting another employee to dismantle the boom of a truck crane in order to move it to another jobsite. The boom was raised parallel to the ground and was not blocked at any point. The pendant lines were connected to the boom peak. Employee #1 removed the two lower pins between the upper and middle sections of the boom causing it to fall on him resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102331097 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |