Accident Summary Nr: 561019 - THREE EMPLOYEES BURNED BY FIRE IN COMPRESSOR STATION

Accident Summary Nr: 561019 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752019906/22/198913890The Nordan Trust
10752020706/23/198913890Smith Services
10752018106/22/198913110Copano Company

Abstract: ON WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21, 1989, EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON AN AJAX DPC-230 NATURAL GAS COMPRESSOR. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSIDE THE COMPRESSOR SHED AND EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OUTSIDE THE STRUCTURE GETTING A TOOL FROM THE TRUCK WHEN A FIRE ERUPTED. THE FIRE CAUSED SEVERE BURNS TO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 AND LESSER BURNS TO EMPLOYEE #3. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF HIS INJURIES THE NEXT DAY, EMPLOYEE #2 REMAINED HOSPITALIZED AT THE TIME OF THIS REPORT, AND EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 DAYS.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, BURN, MAINTENANCE, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107520199 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107520207 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 107520207 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 107520181 Occupation Not Listed