Accident Summary Nr: 56068.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56068.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
953409.01512/30/2013484220Abf Freight Systems Inc.,

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 28, 2013, an employee was walking from a facilities main building, after receiving notification of which tractor trailer and delivery schedule assignments, towards the parking lot. As he was walking down one of the lots permanently marked parking aisle, the operator of a 2011 yard tractor used to move trailers throughout the yard drove down that same isle. The truck driver did not see the employee and struck him. The employee sustained a crushed pelvis and fractured right leg and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Fracture, Leg, Lightning, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 953409.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy