Accident Summary Nr: 560557 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121317713 | 08/23/1995 | 7312 | 0 | A To Z Sign Company (Three Star Baby, Inc. Dba) |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a vinyl sign facing on a roadside billboard. One of the employees was standing on a metal ladder, inserting a 3-meter (10-foot) length of metal conduit through a sleeve on the edge of the facing. A 7620-volt overhead power line that was less than 3 meters (10 feet) from the top of the sign was almost directly above the employee. The conduit contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121317713 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |