Accident Summary Nr: 560532 - Employee killed when struck by hydraulic platform

Accident Summary Nr: 560532 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040847304/14/199550830Oglesby Equipment Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to assemble farm equipment, and was removing bolts from a transportation bracket attached to a hydraulically powered platform. The platform moved violently after the bolts were removed, striking him in the head. Employee #1 died of multiple skull fractures. He was not wearing a protective helmet.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SKULL, BOLT, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110408473 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported