Accident Summary Nr: 560391 - Employee crushed to death by forklift started in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107714404 | 09/12/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Gearn Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a boiler shop, working on the engine of a rough-terrain lift truck. He started the engine by shorting the starter terminals, which bypassed an interlock switch on the transmission. The truck was still in gear and ran over the employee when the engine started. Employee #1 died. No lockout/tagout procedures were in effect for this operation, although standard operating procedures for the lift trucks called for them to be placed in neutral or park before the operator dismounted. The lift truck, a Clark UT60D, was equipped with an hydraulic clutch assembly that required the engine to be in operation to engage the engine to the drive train. The engine was then able to rotate fast enough to start.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107714404 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |