Accident Summary Nr: 560367 - Employee crushed and killed by falling spudder beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107408593 | 05/09/1994 | 1389 | 0 | R.I.C. Oil & Gas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: When the sand line of a workover rig broke, Employee #1 and coworkers had to detach the drilling tools from the line in order to bring the line out of the hole. Without the weight of the tools, the line did not spool correctly in the drawworks, so Employee #1 went into the drawworks to unspool the misfed line and feed it back correctly. The 3,000 lb spudder beam, which had been left in the up position, fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107408593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |