Accident Summary Nr: 55989.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 55989.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
953298.01512/27/2013238910P.S. Demolition Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 26, 2013, Employee #1 and three coworkers were performing demolition work on the exterior of a shopping mall. Two coworkers were working from an aerial lift, using chipping hammers to remove the face brick, while Employee #1 and another coworker were working on the ground, cleaning up the bricks. Eight sections of precast concrete, which made up the parapet wall, fell and struck Employee #1 and his coworker who were working on the ground. The two employees working in the lift were also struck by the sections, but were not seriously injured. Employee #1 was struck and pinned beneath one of the sections. Emergency personnel were contacted while workers at the site cleared the debris off of Employee #1 and his coworker. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical facility, where he died on December 27, 2013 as a result of multiple injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Concrete, Concrete Panel, Crushed, Demolition, Fracture, Pinned, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 953298.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: