Accident Summary Nr: 55989.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953298.015 | 12/27/2013 | 238910 | P.S. Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 26, 2013, Employee #1 and three coworkers were performing demolition work on the exterior of a shopping mall. Two coworkers were working from an aerial lift, using chipping hammers to remove the face brick, while Employee #1 and another coworker were working on the ground, cleaning up the bricks. Eight sections of precast concrete, which made up the parapet wall, fell and struck Employee #1 and his coworker who were working on the ground. The two employees working in the lift were also struck by the sections, but were not seriously injured. Employee #1 was struck and pinned beneath one of the sections. Emergency personnel were contacted while workers at the site cleared the debris off of Employee #1 and his coworker. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby medical facility, where he died on December 27, 2013 as a result of multiple injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 953298.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |