Accident Summary Nr: 55988.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953291.015 | 12/17/2013 | 561790 | Jasdem, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 17, 2013, an employee was power washing the inside of a tank that contained hardened asphalt coating. During washing of the tank, a large piece of hardened asphalt fell and struck the employee's legs. The employee fell and struck his head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953291.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |