Accident Summary Nr: 55948.015 - Employee is killed in fall from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953240.015 | 12/26/2013 | 561790 | Tovar Snow Professionals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 22, 2013, an employee, who was a temporary worker, was assisting in snow and ice removal at office buildings located at a strip mall. After spreading salt on the sidewalks by hand from two and a half gallon buckets and realizing there was no more salt at onsite, the gangs supervisor instructed the employee to help get more salt. With the help of another worker, who used his personal truck to transport additional bags of salt to the strip mall, the employee delivered the bags to each of the other workers onsite. The employee rode on the back of the truck in between each delivery that consisted of approximate 20 feet increments. After one delivery, the employee hopped onto the back of the pickup truck and was sitting on the driver's side of the tailgate, when her foot became caught on something on the street. She slid off the tailgate, landing feet first; however, then fell forward and struck her head on the pavement. The employee was knocked unconscious. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, she was transported to a nearby hospital where she underwent emergency surgery. The employee died one day later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953240.015 | 19 | F | Fatality |