Accident Summary Nr: 559229 - 3 employees killed, 2 injured by hydrogen sulfide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123387227 | 01/05/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Drum Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a frac tank shoveling residue (called BS) to one end of the tank for subsequent vacuuming and removal. As he completed the task, the tank was washed down with waste water containing hydrogen sulfide. Approximately 8 minutes following the waste water entrance, Employee #1 collapsed from exposure to the chemical. Employee #2 entered the tank and attempted to rescue Employee #1, but he too collapsed. Apparently Employees #3 and #4 entered the tank and attempted a rescue and but succumbed also. Employee #5 attempted to revive Employee #1 through an opening at the end of the frac tank. He was affected by the hydrogen sulfide gas but was able to call the city's first responders. Employees #1, #3, and #4 died of hydrogen sulfide exposure. Employees #2 and #5 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123387227 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123387227 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123387227 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 123387227 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 123387227 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |