Accident Summary Nr: 55910.015 - Employee from a scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953159.015 | 12/23/2013 | 236220 | Texas H&H Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 23, 2013, Employee #1 was installing clear plastic sheeting over ceiling insulation tiles preparing the area for painting. The employee was standing on a standard sized masonry block that was placed on a single plank which was positioned on the railings of a scissor lift in order to reach his work area. Employee #1 lost his balance, and fell 18 feet to the floor below. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and body upon impact with floor, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 953159.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |