Accident Summary Nr: 558999 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY PUMP JACK COUNTERWEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 558999 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10680483410/03/198913890Nutro Products Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a one quart sample of crude oil from a one inch ball valve that he had opened with a make-shift handle. He was unable to close the valve with the make-shift handle and started looking for the correct handle while oil was spilling out. He located the handle under the counterweight of the pump jack that was running. Employee #1 reached through the guardrail and was struck by the counterweight and was crushed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, PUMP, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106804834 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported