Accident Summary Nr: 558825 - Employee struck and killed by casing and casing jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123413155 | 06/24/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were having difficulty removing casing slips from a wellhead when Employee #1 jumped into the pit and attempted to free the slips with a 20 pound sledgehammer. The weld on one side of the casing broke free, causing the casing and the casing jacks to fall onto the employee, who died 2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123413155 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |