Accident Summary Nr: 558767 - Employee dies when skull crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 558767 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341065606/27/199417110Dale Bolles Plumbing, Inc.
12341064906/27/199415420Horizon Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting his employer and the superintendent in off loading a 3,800 lb hot water storage tank from the bed of a tractor trailer cargo van. He climbed up onto the front right corner of a 5,000 lb industrial forklift truck and got between the fork's mast and the structure of the overhead protector. He slipped onto the mast tilting lever and his buttocks landed squarely on the lever, causing the mast to lift backward and pin his head between the mast and overhead structural protector upright. His skull was crushed, killing him immediately.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, OFF LOADING, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123410656 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123410649 Occupation Not Listed