Accident Summary Nr: 558759 - Employee dies after fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107409435 | 08/01/1994 | 1761 | 0 | V.E. Stone Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had just been hired, and his foreman were walking up the rear of a roof. They were crossing over the ridge to Employee #1's workstation, when Employee #1 stepped into a 30 to 36 in. long by 18 in. wide opening and fell. He sustained massive injuries and died eight days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107409435 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |