Accident Summary Nr: 558734 - Employee suffocates when buried by sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123413049 | 06/15/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Williams & Peters Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered into a bin and 12 yards of sand was dumped on him, resulting in his suffocation. The company did not have a confined space program or a lockout/tagout system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123413049 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |