Accident Summary Nr: 55871.015 - Employee is struck and killed by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953005.015 | 12/20/2013 | 424510 | Robinson Grain Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 19, 2013, an employee was assisting in the loading of corn into tractor trailers. from a grain elevator. At some point during his work, the employee was standing on railroad tracks that were near the grain elevator. Unknown to the employee, a train was transiting along the railroad tracks and struck him. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953005.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |