Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55870.015 - Employee Run Over By Garbage Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 55870.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/12/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
952950.01512/19/2013Mcg Drilling & Completing Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2013 an employee was performing routine maintenanc e on a truck and trailer, insuring that the trailer connections to the tractor w ere correct. At this time, a refuse truck entered the facility to pick up a dump ster and dumped the refuse into the back of the truck. The employee halted maint enance on the vehicle and began walking towards the office with his back turned to the refuse truck. While operating in reverse, the refuse truck backed over t he employee dragging him approximately ten feet. The employee was killed due to direct trauma to the middle of the back causing massive internal chest injuries, a ruptured aorta, and collapsed lungs.

Keywords: back, back-up alarm, chest, lung, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 952950.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, light