Accident Summary Nr: 55869.015 - Employee caught between fork lift and material and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55869.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952990.01512/20/2013322299Danco Packaging Supply Company

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 11, 2013, an employee was operating a forklift equipped with a clamp attachment to move a roll of paper product. While attempting to stage the paper in front of a machine, the employee dismounted the Toyota fork lift truck (s/n 62136). He then walked in front of the forklift to adjust the bale of paper to be picked up by the forklift. The fork lift moved towards the employee pinning his head between the fork lift trucks attachment (roll clamp attachment) and the roll of paper. A coworker moved the forklift off of the pinned employee. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment for his injuries. The employee died on December 19, 2013 from complication of multiple injuries, including a broken jaw bone, broken collar bone, and lower back and neck injuries.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Collarbone, Crushing, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 952990.015 38 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators