Accident Summary Nr: 55868.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when vehicle overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 55868.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952996.01512/20/2013453998The Carrollton Farmers' Exchange Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on December 19, 2013, and employee was delivering bagged grain to local farms. While at one of his stops, the employee parked his truck on a sloped driveway that was covered with snow. As the employee offloaded feed from the truck, the vehicle began to slide down the driveway. The employee ran alongside the truck to stop the vehicle; however, the truck slid off the driveway and overturned, crushing the employee underneath. The employee suffered multiple crushing injuries that resulted in his death.

Keywords: Crushing, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Roll-Over, Steep Grade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 952996.015 46 M Fatality