Accident Summary Nr: 558668 - Employee run over and killed after falling from forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110407574 | 01/26/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Fabit Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, a forklift operator, were returning from a yard area where they had just finished loading damaged refuse containers onto a flatbed. The containers were to be hauled off and disposed of. According to the forklift operator, Employee #1 had ridden on the forks when the two workers set out to load the containers, and was riding on the forks as the coworker drove back to the main shop's break area. When they were approximately halfway to the shop, Employee #1 fell from the forks. Before the coworker knew where Employee #1 had gone, he had run over Employee #1 and had stopped the 3,000 lb forklift while it was on his upper body. Employee #1's torso, head, and shoulders were crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110407574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |