Accident Summary Nr: 558643 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 558643 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041379602/17/199417310Kay And Kompany Electric
11041382002/17/199413110Parker & Parsley Development Co.
11041380402/17/199413890Anderson Base Company, Inc.
11041383802/18/199413890Rock Tool Company

Abstract: An employee was driving a gin pole truck with its boom raised. The boom contacted a 22-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110413796 Occupation Not Listed
2 110413820 Occupation Not Listed
3 110413804 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
4 110413838 Occupation Not Listed