Accident Summary Nr: 558627 - Employee dies after fall from gear box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123412918 | 02/21/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Yale E. Key Dba Bonner/Hoffman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a gear box to get a reading from a depthometer. He slipped off the gear box, hit his face on the sandline drum guard, and fell headfirst into the sandline drum area. He died the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123412918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |