Accident Summary Nr: 558494 - Employee dies after being struck by base of hoisting rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110326626 | 05/13/1996 | 3561 | 0 | Rodgers Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling a water well to repair the pump. In lifting the pump base, the hoisting apparatus gave way and the base swung around, striking Employee #1, the rig operator, in the head. He suffered a concussion and died five days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110326626 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |