Accident Summary Nr: 558494 - Employee dies after being struck by base of hoisting rig

Accident Summary Nr: 558494 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032662605/13/199635610Rodgers Well Service

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling a water well to repair the pump. In lifting the pump base, the hoisting apparatus gave way and the base swung around, striking Employee #1, the rig operator, in the head. He suffered a concussion and died five days later in the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110326626 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported