Accident Summary Nr: 558486 - Employee killed in 55 ft fall from well servicing rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110326170 | 02/01/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Plains Plugging & Well Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on the tubing boards of an oil well servicing rig for approximately 45 minutes when he became disoriented because of the cold weather. He undid his lanyard and stumbled forward onto another part of the platform, grabbing the guardrail with one arm. Before other employees could reach him, he rolled off the platform and fell 55 feet. Employee #1 died of a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110326170 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |