Accident Summary Nr: 558452 - Employee struck, crushed, and killed by pipe racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107712507 | 06/14/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Riley Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 unchained two pipe racks weighing approximately 1,200 pounds that were resting atop a pipe basket. One rack rolled off and struck Employee #1, crushing his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107712507 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |