Accident Summary Nr: 558445 - Employee killed when struck by horsehead of pumping unit

Accident Summary Nr: 558445 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341734712/30/199313890Chevron Usa

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker entered the area directly adjacent to and around a low-profile pumping unit without locking it out. When both employees attempted to replace a cover over the cellar, Employee #1 was struck and killed by the horsehead of the unit.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, PUMP, PUMPING STATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123417347 Fatality Other Occupation not reported