Accident Summary Nr: 558445 - Employee killed when struck by horsehead of pumping unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123417347 | 12/30/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Chevron Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker entered the area directly adjacent to and around a low-profile pumping unit without locking it out. When both employees attempted to replace a cover over the cellar, Employee #1 was struck and killed by the horsehead of the unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123417347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |