Accident Summary Nr: 55808.015 - Employee is struck by falling hydraulic lifting arm and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 55808.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952785.01512/19/2013113310Branscum And Son Logging

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 19, 2013, an owner and two workers were replacing a hydraulic hose from the lifting apparatus belonging to the cutting head of a mechanical timber harvester. The lifting apparatus for the harvester's cutting head utilized two hydraulic cylinders, one on each side of the machine. A hydraulic hose that controlled the cylinder on the right side of the machine had become pinched, making it inoperable. The workers replaced the hose; however, were unable to tighten the hose with the head lowered to the ground. This prompted the owner to assist, tightening the hose by hand and then raising the cutting head about 4 to 5 feet to reach the hose fitting. After determining that a shorter replacement hose should be used, the owner stood under the lifting arm and began removing the forward most end of the hydraulic hose. As the owner stood behind the machines front wheel to remove the rear end of the hose, hydraulic pressure/ fluid was released from and the lifting apparatus. The cutting head dropped to the ground and pinned the owner to the ground. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the owner was transported to a local hospital, where he was then taken by helicopter to another medical facility. The owner was hospitalized for treatment of crushing injuries to the head, chest, and abdomen; however, he died three days later.

Keywords: Chest, Falling Object, Harvester, Head, Hydraulic Line, Spine, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 952785.015 29 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations