Accident Summary Nr: 558031 - EMPLOYEE IS FATALLY STRUCK BY DESCENDING AUTOMOBILE LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 558031 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040107211/21/198975490Alamo Certified Service Co.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 A.M. ON NOVEMBER 20, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING AUTOMOBILE MOTOR OIL IN A BAY, WHICH WAS ONE OF HIS CUSTOMARY DUTIES. HE WAS KILLED WHEN THE AUTOMOBILE LIFT HE WAS WORKING UNDER LOST ALTITUDE AND STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110401072 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported