Accident Summary Nr: 558015 - Employee dies in burn unit after hot oil well explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 558015 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041152705/15/199013890Red Devil Oil Servicing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On or about April 27, 1990, Employee #1, a hot oiler, was servicing a well. Employee #1 had driven his hot oil truck out to the site and around the pump jack. When he arrived at the entrance, he stopped and backed up his truck to within 50 ft of the well. Employee #1 unloaded his tubing, hooked it up to the well, and began cleaning the flowline. While Employee #1 was at the controls behind the truck cab, he either noticed or heard something, and walked to the back of the truck. The flowline ruptured and sprayed liquid crude oil and gases that then ignited. Employee #1 suffered burns on about 65 percent of his total body surface and was admitted to the burn unit at a local hospital. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest on May 10, 1990.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, OIL LINE, RUPTURE, CARDIAC ARREST, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110411527 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported