Accident Summary Nr: 55791.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55791.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952677.01512/18/2013237310Carlos Bernal Concrete

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 18, 2013, Employee #1 was removing a manhole cover in order to clean concrete from the surface. As Employee #1 was lifting the cover, he was struck by a motor vehicle and thrown several feet, killing him. There were no barriers or guards in place to protect the employee or to prevent him from being struck.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Cleaning, Concrete, Manhole Cover, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 952677.015 32 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers