Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55768.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Structural Steel And Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 55768.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952039.01512/12/2013238290Tw Ferguson Corp

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1 was moving a JLG aerial lift into position to install the pipe system on the wall of the fly ash room. While posi tioning the lift, the employee backed the basket under a structural steel beam a nd became pinned between the controls of the lift and the steel beam. Employee # 1's chest was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, caught between, chest, crushed, pinned, pipe, steel beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition Under $50,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 952039.015 49 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: