Accident Summary Nr: 55749.015 - Forklift operator is killed when forklift falls of the ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 55749.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
952326.01512/16/2013423930Pacific Steel & Recycling

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 16, 2013, and employee was operating a forklift down a ramp to off-load it from a flat bed truck. While maneuvering the forklift on the ramp leading from the truck bed, the vehicle fell off the ramp. The employee was ejected from the forklift, which its ROPS/FOPS cage landed on the employee's neck and head region and killed him. The incident investigation speculated that the wheels of the forklift were tracking some snow or dirt that limited its traction when descending the ramp.

Keywords: Crushing, Ejected, Head, Neck, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slippery Surface, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 952326.015 51 M Fatality