Accident Summary Nr: 55709.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 952308.015 | 12/16/2013 | 423990 | Pardel Export Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 16, 2013, an employee was offloading machinery parts from the back of a flat bed truck to be delivered to a facilities warehouse. As he offloaded one of the machine parts from the truck, the employee fell backwards from the truck. The part he was carrying landed on his head, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 952308.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |