Accident: 556530 - Employees Injured When Exposed To Toxic Vapors
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108768961 | 12/04/1991 | 3443 | Long Reach Manufacturing, Co. |
108768953 | 12/04/1991 | 2992 | Cetel Processing, Inc. |
A COMPANY UNIT WAS REPROCESSING RESIDUAL FUEL OIL, A BYPRODUCT OIL MIXTURE. IN THIS PROCESS, THE RESIDUAL FUEL OIL IS REACTED WITH SULFURIC ACID AND WATER TO TAKE SODA ASH AND OTHER IMPURITIES OUT OF THE OIL. A REACTION WAS STARTED IN A 10,000-GALLON PROCESSING TANK. WHEN THE REACTION STARTED, A PROCESS UPSET OCCURRED, CAUSING AN OVERPRESSURIZATION OF THE TANK AND A VAPOR CLOUD RELEASE. THE TOXIC VAPOR CLOUD DRIFTED 500 FEET TO THE SITE OF AN ONGOING INSPECTION AND AFFECTED EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #17 WHO WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AFTER SUFFERING HEADACHES, NAUSEA, AND BURNING EYES. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #17 WERE RELEASED THAT AFTERNOON AFTER TREATMENT AND OBSERVATION.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 108768961 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 108768953 | Occupation Not Listed |