Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 556530 - Employees Injured When Exposed To Toxic Vapors

Accident: 556530 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/04/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10876896112/04/19913443Long Reach Manufacturing, Co.
10876895312/04/19912992Cetel Processing, Inc.

A COMPANY UNIT WAS REPROCESSING RESIDUAL FUEL OIL, A BYPRODUCT OIL MIXTURE. IN THIS PROCESS, THE RESIDUAL FUEL OIL IS REACTED WITH SULFURIC ACID AND WATER TO TAKE SODA ASH AND OTHER IMPURITIES OUT OF THE OIL. A REACTION WAS STARTED IN A 10,000-GALLON PROCESSING TANK. WHEN THE REACTION STARTED, A PROCESS UPSET OCCURRED, CAUSING AN OVERPRESSURIZATION OF THE TANK AND A VAPOR CLOUD RELEASE. THE TOXIC VAPOR CLOUD DRIFTED 500 FEET TO THE SITE OF AN ONGOING INSPECTION AND AFFECTED EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #17 WHO WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AFTER SUFFERING HEADACHES, NAUSEA, AND BURNING EYES. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #17 WERE RELEASED THAT AFTERNOON AFTER TREATMENT AND OBSERVATION.

Keywords: fuel oil, air contamination, process safety, toxic fumes, overexposure, vapor, headache, nausea, accidental discharge, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 108768961 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 108768953 Occupation Not Listed