Accident Summary Nr: 55628.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 952118.015 | 12/13/2013 | 811310 | Cimco Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 11, 2013, an employee was removing an air conditioning compressor from a roof for disposal. While he was located in the roof of a building, the employee attempted to throw the compressor from the roof into a dumpster that was located on the ground. The employee fell from the roof and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 952118.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |