Accident Summary Nr: 55609.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951981.015 | 12/13/2013 | 562910 | Fairfield Maintenance, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2013, an employee was performing preventative maintenance inspection for an underground fuel storage tank. As he was kneeling on the ground using a 16 gallon wet/dry vacuum to clean debris from the underground fuel tank filling point, a Ford dump truck (Model Number: L8000) that was previously parked behind him started pulling forward. The truck struck the employee and dragged him approximately 30 feet. The employee was killed. The incident investigation revealed that in addition to being dragged for a considerable distance, the employee was crushed by the left front tire of the dump truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 951981.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |