Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55608.015 - Employee Operating Excavator Is Stung By Multiple Bees And D

Accident: 55608.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
951536.01512/06/2013United States Sugar Corporation

At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was operating an excavator to rem ove lime residue from a pond. The employee struck a section of an abandon water pipe with the bucket of the excavator, which contained a hive of Africanized bee s. Resulting from multiple bee stings, the employee died from anaphylactic shock and cardiac arrest.

Keywords: bee sting, cardiac arrest, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 951536.015 66 M Fatality