Accident: 55608.015 - Employee Operating Excavator Is Stung By Multiple Bees And D
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
951536.015 | 12/06/2013 | United States Sugar Corporation |
At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was operating an excavator to rem ove lime residue from a pond. The employee struck a section of an abandon water pipe with the bucket of the excavator, which contained a hive of Africanized bee s. Resulting from multiple bee stings, the employee died from anaphylactic shock and cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 951536.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |