Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55568.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump

Accident: 55568.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/29/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
951712.01510/30/2013Midlantic Construction, Llc

At approximately 11:56 a.m. on October 28, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a pav ing machine at a work site. He exited the equipment and was struck by one of the tires on a dump truck backing up. The dump truck was being used to remove mater ial. Employee #1 suffered traumatic crushing injuries to his head and torso and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction vehicle, crushing, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 951712.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: