Accident Summary Nr: 55529.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55529.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
951610.01512/11/2013238220Western Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1 went on a service call to an establishment with no heat. The employee placed his extension ladder on a slippery surface. As he climbed the ladder, the ladder fell over and Employee #1 fell to the ground. The employee struck his head and was killed.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 951610.015 50 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics