Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55528.015 - Employee Caught Between Equipment And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55528.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
951599.01512/10/2013111421Pleasant View Gardens Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 10, 2013 an employee was using a Grove scissor lift to install a fiber optic line for Wi-Fi. As the scissor lift rolled back, the emplo yees neck got caught in-between the railing of the scissor lift and the garage door track. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, construction vehicle, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 951599.015 31 M Fatality