Accident Summary Nr: 55528.015 - Employee Caught Between Equipment And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
951599.015 | 12/10/2013 | 111421 | Pleasant View Gardens Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 10, 2013 an employee was using a Grove scissor lift to install a fiber optic line for Wi-Fi. As the scissor lift rolled back, the emplo yees neck got caught in-between the railing of the scissor lift and the garage door track. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 951599.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |