Accident Summary Nr: 55508.015 - Two employees are caught in excavation cave-in; One killed a

Accident Summary Nr: 55508.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
951537.01512/06/2013237110Municipal District Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 5, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were inside of an excavation that was 8 to 10 feet deep. Employee #1 was digging dirt from around the east side of a water main that had been broken earlier in the day. Employee #2 was on the west side of the water main using a chop saw to cut out part of the broken pipe. After working to clear around and cut the broken water main, on the south wall of the excavation caved in on the two employees. Employee #1 was completely buried and killed. Employee #2 was struck in the back and side by the falling dirt wall, and suffered nine fractured ribs and lower back injury.

Keywords: Back, Buried, Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Suffocated, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 951537.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: