Accident Summary Nr: 55448.015 - Employee caught between two vehicles and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
951367.015 | 12/09/2013 | 562119 | City Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 9, 2013 an employee was dumping construction debris at a landfill. The employee was operating a 100 yd Mack trailer with a Keith Steel V Walking Floor. After he dumped the debris, he exited the cab to remove remaining debris from the trailer. While removing the remaining construction debris from the rear of the trailer, the employee was struck by a Caterpillar 836H Compactor which was backing up. The employee was killed when he was caught between the Mack Trailer and the rear of the Compactor. The employee suffered a right hip and pelvis fracture, evisceration of the upper chest, a linear forearm contusion, a left forearm contusion, a linear left shoulder contusion, a second evisceration of the right upper chest, and linear contusions on the back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 951367.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |