Accident Summary Nr: 55429.015 - Employee is found electrocuted while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951287.015 | 08/06/2013 | 336611 | Halimar Shipyard, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on June 19, 2013, an employee was welding out a hole in the overhead of a rake bow for a jack up rig using a welding box (LN-25 Portable CV/CC Semiautomatic Wire Feeder), blower box and personal tool bucket. Several coworkers took a break from 3:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.; however, the employee did not come out of the hole for a break which was not uncommon for him to do so. The employee's supervisor went to check on him inside the hole and noticed a burn on the side of the employee's face. The inside of the hole was not wet and there was a blower approximately 4 feet away blowing directly on him but the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 951287.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Welders and cutters |